Privacy Notice

(Revised February 2020)

 

Please review this document carefully and download or print a copy for your reference. You can access a PDF version of this document that you can download or print by clicking here.

 

FACTS: What does New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union (NCDFCU) do with your personal information?

Why? 

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Under federal law, that means personally identifiable information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

          
 
What? 

The types of personal information that we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number, income, and employment information;
  • account balances and transaction history;
  • credit history and credit scores; and
  • assets and investment experience.

We will not collect or use information from minor account holders in any manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

How? 

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons NCDFCU chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, report to credit bureaus, or as permitted by law

  • Does NCDFCU share?  YES
  • Can you limit this sharing?NO

For our marketing purposes — with service providers we use to offer our products and services to you

  • Does NCDFCU share? YES
  • Can you limit this sharing?NO

For joint marketing with other financial companies

  • Does NCDFCU share? NO
  • Can you limit this sharing? NO – NCDFCU doesn’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes — information about your transactions and experiences

  • Does NCDFCU share? NO
  • Can you limit this sharing? NO – NCDFCU doesn’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes — Information about your creditworthiness

  • Does NCDFCU share? NO
  • Can you limit this sharing? NO – NCDFCU doesn’t share

For our affiliates to market to you

  • Does NCDFCU share? NO
  • Can you limit this sharing?NO – NCDFCU doesn’t share

For our nonaffiliates to market to you

  • Does NCDFCU share? NO
  • Can you limit this sharing?NO – NCDFCU doesn’t share

 

To limit our sharing:

  • Visit us at a branch and complete an opt-out form.
  • Send us a secure chat via our online banking platform.

 

Please note:
When you are no longer our customer, we may continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

 

Questions?

Call us at 718.328.3930 or visit us online at www.newcovenantcreditunion.org